Skip to Main Content

ARP 684 Rehabilitation Foundation

Research support for ARP 684 Rehabilitation Foundation course

ARP 684 Rehabilitation Foundation

ARP 684 Rehabilitation Foundation Library Research

Develop a thesis statement.

  • Sample thesis statement:

women with disabilities from ethnic minority groups are underserved in the state vocational rehabilitation system.

Find terms for searching- Databases suggest subject terms to use for search once you begin typing in terms. 

Keyword ideas: 

  • Vocational rehabilitation 
  • Disability or disabilities or disabled
  • Women or woman or Female
  • Ethnic minority groups or Ethnic minorities 

Date range;

  • 2016-present

PROTIPS FOR SEARCHING:

  • Searching for an exact phrase? Try enclosing your phrase in quotation marks "  " or in parentheses  (  ).
  • Not getting enough results? Your search may be too narrow. Try to broaden your search by using fewer terms. Start with a general search term and use the SUBJECTS facets on the left-hand side of the screen to strategically narrow your search.

Databases to Use. To access a database, start at library.sdsu.edu and click on databases. Then, type in the name of the database you need.

  • Google Scholar   at   scholar.google.com

  • OneSearch articles tab at library.sdsu.edu 

  • PSYCINFO

  • PSYCARTICLES

  • CINAHL

  • Academic Search Complete

  • Proquest Research Library

  • ERIC

  • COMDISDOME

  • EDUCATION FULLTEXT

  • SCOPUS

Journal Archives and Databases Where They Can Be Searched. To access a journal archive, start at library.sdsu.edu and click on journals. Then, type in the title of the journal you need. Or try search the database next to the journal titles below. 

JOURNAL TITLES: 

  • Rehabilitation Research, Policy & Education - PSYCINFO database

  • Journal of Applied Rehabilitation Counseling - CINAHL database

  • Rehabilitation Counseling Bulletin - CINAHL database

  • Rehabilitation Psychology - PsycArticles or ScienceDirect databases

  • Journal of Rehabilitation - Academic Search Complete database and Proquest Research Library database

  • Rehabilitation Literature - CINAHL database (ceased publication?)

  • Vocational Rehabilitation - Academic Search Complete database

  • Psychiatric Rehabilitation Journal - PsycArticles

  • Clinical Rehabilitation - CINAHL database

  • Disability & Society - Index Islamicus