SDSU Library Children’s 
Book Collections
Children's literature professor Dr. Alida Allison and I want one thing - to put quality books into kids' hands. As I look out at ninety brand new beautiful children’s books that are ready for readers to enjoy in the SDSU Love Library 4th floor children's book collection, I know we can all be proud of this collection and those whose love and care continue to make it grow and thrive. It serves children, their parents, teachers, librarians, scholars and historians. New book purchases for the collection are made possible by the generosity of author and teacher Judith Pinkerton Josephson through the Josephson Family Endowment.
At the heart of the SDSU children’s collection is the personal library collection of children’s books of Dr. Peter F. Neumeyer, children’s author, scholar, and founder of the children’s literature program at San Diego State University. Neumeyer's collection offers titles that delight readers and that are also essential for gaining an understanding of the history of children’s literature. To find these gems, search the library catalog for Peter F. Neumeyer. Edward Gorey art adorns a custom bookplate that reads The Peter and Helen Neumeyer Collection on each of these books. For more on this bright light in San Diego State’s children’s literature history, listen to and read Dr. Neumeyer’s oral history at http://library.sdsu.edu/scua/
Dr. Alida Allison who I mentioned earler is responsible for about 2,500 of the newest books in the SDSU Library Children’s Collection through her book reviewing service donations from the Children's Literature Program in the Department of English and Comparative Literature.
The library’s special collections is also home to wonderful historical children’s literature collections. For example, in the library’s Edward Gorey Personal Library collection, there are at least 4,000 books of historical children’s literature.
Keep an eye out for many exhibits of these wonderful books from these collections throughout the year.
Happy reading!
0 Comments.